Collection of your personal information

We do not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our activities or functions and in providing assistance to our staff.

You may provide us with personal information about yourself or others each time you contact us. We may need to use this information to provide you with our services. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business which includes marketing and marketing material. The type of personal information that we collect is what you tell us about yourself when you complete a form, an application, a survey or an appraisal.

If you do elect to provide us with your personal information, we will protect it in accordance with the National Privacy Guidelines and the Australian Privacy Principles (as per the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – www.oaic.gov.au).

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

To deliver the services you have requested; as an example, to provide you with relevant information concerning a property that you have inquired about.

We may forward to you periodic mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events, which we think would be of benefit to you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by following the Opt-Out procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from the relevant list.

Other than as stated in this Statement, we do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other organisation without your prior consent.

Opt-Out Amend Procedure

You can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by emailing us at info@integrityproperty.com.au or by contacting us by mail or telephone and asking to be removed from the mailing list.

Access to your personal information

You can access your personal information by contacting us by email to info@integrityproperty.com.au or by telephoning us directly. If you wish to amend your personal information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your personal information to be deleted from our database, please let us know.

Security

We use all reasonable measures to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. Our electronic databases are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) methods, provided by the most respected names in data transfer encryption – VeriSign and GoDaddy.

Only IPIS employees have access to the full contents of our databases. Employees must access the databases using their designated email account, which has been specifically authorised by the CEO, Daimien Patterson. Service professionals external to IPIS may require client information in assisting IPIS. When doing so, they are provided with only the specific information necessary for their service, and are not given access to our databases. Primarily, this would be the Mortgage Broker who assists with the financial aspects of property investing – a separate professional relationship is necessarily established between the broker and client, with personal information handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

When clients complete Investor Profile and payments forms, they are personally transported by an IPIS staff member until such time they can be stored in a secure cabinet at our office. Payment forms are shredded upon confirmation of an appointment.

Changes to the Statement

We reserve the right to amend or update this Statement so long as no change or amendment has retrospective detrimental effect to your privacy rights.